2nd in SWC for Steele track and field stars


By Kara Kasper - For the News-Times



Freshman Alexis Alston takes first place in the 400-meter dash at the Southwestern Conference meet.


Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Junior Brooke Armbruster looks to hand off to freshman Alexis Alston in the 4x200, in which Amherst took first place.


Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Sophmore Syndney Walker takes fourth in the pole vault.


Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Junior Devin Holmes gets the lean on Westlake’s Terrence Rose to win the 100-meter dash.


Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Sophmore Jaret Prete takes fourth place in the shot put.


Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

The Comets boys and girls teams both finished second at the Southwestern Conference championship meet.

The girls earned 137 points:

• Taylor Hooks placed first in the 100-meter sprint in 12.73 seconds as well as in the 200 meters in 25.51 seconds.

• Lexi Alston placed first in the 400-meter race with a time of 56.99 seconds.

• The 4×100-meter relay team of Taylor Hooks, Audrey Fayer, Brooke Armbruster, and Tori Kubasak placed first with a time of 49.74 seconds.

• The 4×200-meter relay team of Gracen Siegenthaler, Audrey Fayer, Armbruster, and Lexi Alston placed first.

• The 4×400-meter relay team of Gracen Siegenthaler, Tori Kubasak, Audrey Fayer, and Lexi Alston also placed first.

The boys team scored 109 points:

• Devin Holmes placed first in the 100-meter spring with a time of 11.39 seconds.

The Comets compete at home this week for districts and head to regionals next week.

Freshman Alexis Alston takes first place in the 400-meter dash at the Southwestern Conference meet.
http://theamherstnewstimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/web1_swc_1-1.jpgFreshman Alexis Alston takes first place in the 400-meter dash at the Southwestern Conference meet.

Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Junior Brooke Armbruster looks to hand off to freshman Alexis Alston in the 4×200, in which Amherst took first place.
http://theamherstnewstimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/web1_swc_2-1.jpgJunior Brooke Armbruster looks to hand off to freshman Alexis Alston in the 4×200, in which Amherst took first place.

Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Sophmore Syndney Walker takes fourth in the pole vault.
http://theamherstnewstimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/web1_swc_3-1.jpgSophmore Syndney Walker takes fourth in the pole vault.

Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Junior Devin Holmes gets the lean on Westlake’s Terrence Rose to win the 100-meter dash.
http://theamherstnewstimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/web1_swc_4-1.jpgJunior Devin Holmes gets the lean on Westlake’s Terrence Rose to win the 100-meter dash.

Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

Sophmore Jaret Prete takes fourth place in the shot put.
http://theamherstnewstimes.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/web1_swc_5-1.jpgSophmore Jaret Prete takes fourth place in the shot put.

Photos by Joseph Colon | Amherst News-Times

By Kara Kasper

For the News-Times

Amherst News Times
comments powered by Disqus